Essential Oils

Our essential oils are composed of lipophilic it is a substance highly volatile but this volatile content are the molecules that contribute to the fragrance; the plants create scented resins and oils; the term “essential oil” is reserved for a “product obtained from vegetable raw material, either by distillation with water or steam. About 500 essential oils are commercially produced, As defined by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).

essential oils for cosmetic use

Essencial Oils
(Etheric Oils); Ocimum basilicum  Oil, Elettaria Cardamomum Oil, Cymbopogon Nardus Oill, Thymus Vulgaris Oil, Mentha peppermint Oil, Rosa Rosaceae Oil, Cymbopogon Citratus  Oil, Eucalytus Globulus Oil, Rosmarinus Oficinalis Oil, Cymbopogon martini Oil

Essencial Oils
(Etheric Oils)

Our essential oils are extracted from plants through the process of steam distillation. In this process, steam is introduced into a distillation chamber which contains the plant material; So the steam breaks down the plant tissue causing it to release its essential oil in a vaporized form. The vaporized essences, along with the steam and other substances, pass into a pipe through cooling tanks. The vapors return to liquid form and are separated from the water and captured as essential plant oil.

Aguaje Oil (Mauritia Flexuosa)

Aguaje Oil
(Mauritia Flexuosa)

Has an enormous potential in preventing vitamin A deficiency, the essencial oil from this palm tree, is an excellent source of carotenes. The Buriti is the richest natural source of beta carotene known; Beta-carotene is one of the most powerful antioxidants, known for its cell renewal properties. They have a great efficacy in the treatment to prevent xerophthalmia. this oil is used for UV protection, rehydration and revitalization. Its luminous color gives skin, radiance and hair, brilliance.

Ungurahua Oil (Oenocarpus Bataua Var)

Ungurahua Oil
(Oenocarpus Bataua Var)

Is widely used Basin for its thatch, fibers, wood, and edible fruits. The fruits of this species are especially important and yield a high quality oil; This oil stimulates and regenerates the follicle cells to increase circulation and strength of the scalp. the oil has proven to be versatile because this essential oil is commonly used as a antioxidant, antibacterial, and how a anti-hair fall treatment; also has a noteworthy array of essential fatty acids: Oleic acid (72.7%), palmitic acid (18.1%), sterols and amino acids.

Copaiba Oil (Copaifera Officinalis)

Copaiba Oil
(Copaifera Officinalis)

is a very useful resinous oil, the aroma it exudes is warm and inviting, the part of the tree that is often employed medicinally is the oleoresin that accumulates in cavities within the tree trunk. it used on the skin rashes how a antifungal, because it has a high content of "B-caryophyllene" around a 53 %; also is great for bronchitis, is used as a strong antiseptic and expectorant, for pain and as a topical anti-inflammatory agent; In perfumery is used for creations as gentle modifier.

The high quality essential oils must unconditionally proceed from botanically certified plants, i.e. they must be identified by two Latin names, as Latin is the universally recognized language in botany. The first name designates the genus; and the second the species. The various parts of a single plant