Myrrh is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and as a flavoring agent in foods and beverages. It has also been used as an astringent, as an antiseptic to be applied to inflamed lesions of the throat and mouth, and as an emmenagogue and an antispasmodic, and for the treatment of cancer and infectious diseases.
Traditionally used as a medicine, a fumigant, in various cosmetic formulations and in aromatherapy in several countries around the world. This plant produces a commercial gum known as frankincense which has a woody, spicy and haunting smell. The Frankincense gum has several pharmacological properties.
Commonly called "benzoin resin" or "styrax resin" is a balsamic resin anti-pathogenic, obtained from the bark of several species of trees in the genus Styrax. It is used in perfumes, some kinds of incense, as a flavoring and in medicine; is a common ingredient in incense making, and perfumery because of its vanilla ice-cream aroma.
The Damar Batu, or Damar Gum, is obtained from the Dipterocarpaceae family principally those of the genera Shorea, Balanocarpus or Hopea. is collected in fossilised form from the ground; is grey-brown. The Dammar gum is a triterpenoid resin, containing a large number of triterpenes also contains a composed of polycadinene.
Natural Rubber Latex refers to the white sap that comes from the hevea brasiliensis tree. The term “latex” basically describes any polymer in a water-based liquid or viscous state. Products manufactured from natural rubber latex tend to be very pures and have the enhanced physical properties.
The Gum Rosin, also known as colophony, is the solid residue from crude turpentine. It is a translucent, brittle, which becomes sticky when warm and often has a faint pine odor. Its color varies from dark brownish to transparent. The Gum rosin is soluble in alcohol, ether, turpentine.
It have a pale white to orange-brown solid, which breaks with a glassy fracture. The best grades are in the form of whole, spheroidal tears of varying size with a matte surface texture. Arabic Gum is available commercially in the form of white to yellowish-white flakes, granules or powder.
The Gum copal has a very wide variety of uses. usage as an early form of glue, and traditional medicine for cases such as dysentery, stomach pains, and dizziness; Is used in varnish or waterproofing of material, It can be used as ingredients for adhesives, perfumes, printing ink, and paints.